Episode Details
Back to EpisodesTempus AI (TEM): The First GAAP Profit Is a Stock Gain — and the Operating Loss Got BIGGER
Published 1 month ago
Description
Tempus AI, Inc. (TEM) Q2 2026 — Q2 2026 = the three months ended 30 June 2026, reported after the close on 30 July. Revenue $382.5M vs $314.6M (+22%): Diagnostics $289.3M (+20%), Data & Applications $93.2M (+28%, Insights +36%). Gross margin 64.4% from 62.0%. But operating expenses grew 25.5% against revenue at 21.6%, so the LOSS FROM OPERATIONS WIDENED to $(75.9)M from $(61.8)M. GAAP net income $5.6M — the first ever — includes $98.5M of UNREALISED gains on marketable securities. Guidance RAISED to $1.595-1.605B. The stock opened at $46.30 (the high of the day) and closed $43.87, down 0.95%.
Tempus reported its first profitable quarter, raised guidance, and won an FDA approval — and the stock still closed red. The $5.6M profit contains $98.5M of unrealised securities gains; strip it out and the quarter is a loss, with an operating loss that got $14.1M WIDER. Stock comp grew 141% to 14.5% of revenue, and first-half operating cash burn got worse, not better.
THE CALL: AVOID (3/5, A REAL FRANCHISE AT A PRE-PAID PRICE) — base-case value ~$20.9 vs ~$43.87 today.
KEY METRICS:
- Revenue $382.5M vs $314.6M (+22%). Diagnostics $289.3M (+20%, oncology volume +31% accelerating from +28%); Data & Applications $93.2M (+28%), Insights +36%. MRD volume 9,000 tests vs 6,500
- Gross profit $246.5M (+26%); GAAP gross margin 64.4% from 62.0%; diagnostics gross margin 62.6% from 58.8% — real operating leverage
- BUT opex grew faster than revenue: SG&A $225.8M (+25%) = 59% of revenue; R&D $52.6M (+26%); tech R&D $43.9M (+27%). Total opex $322.4M vs $256.8M = +25.5% vs revenue +21.6%
- LOSS FROM OPERATIONS WIDENED to $(75.9)M from $(61.8)M. Non-GAAP operating loss only $(2.7)M; non-GAAP NET loss $(7.7)M
- GAAP net income $5.6M (first ever) includes $98.5M of UNREALISED gains on marketable securities — the reconciliation reverses $(97.4)M of 'fair value changes'. The profit is a securities gain, not an operating result
- Stock comp $54.1M vs $22.5M = +141% on +22% revenue; with payroll tax $55.6M = 14.5% of revenue. Adjusted EBITDA of $8.0M exists because that $55.6M of pay is excluded
- CASH BURN GOT WORSE: H1 operating cash flow $(80.8)M vs $(61.5)M. Receivables absorbed $50.6M; deferred revenue swung from +$36.8M to -$12.5M
- Balance sheet: $820.7M cash + marketable securities vs $1,360.7M of convertible debt = ~$540M NET DEBT. Book equity $444.9M less $782.6M goodwill+intangibles = NEGATIVE $338M tangible. Accumulated deficit $2,516.1M. Completed $460M of 0.0% converts due 2032; interest expense halved to $10.3M
- GUIDANCE RAISED: FY26 revenue $1.595-1.605B (~25% growth), adjusted EBITDA ~$65M — but H1 adjusted EBITDA was only $5.2M, so ~92% of it (~$59.8M) is back-loaded into H2
- CATALYSTS: FDA approval of tumor-only xT CDx (first lab with CDx approval for both tumor-only and tumor-normal profiling) migrates tissue testing to ADLT pricing; ~$200M of new data licences signed (BioNTech, Daiichi Sankyo, Level Set Bio, Incyte); first oncology foundation model delivered to AstraZeneca; agreed to buy Personalis at $16.25/sh (~$1.5B EV), closing late Q4 26/early 27, EXCLUDED from guidance
- THE FAIR COUNTERPOINT: at a 65.7% non-GAAP gross margin, covering $254.0M of quarterly non-GAAP opex PLUS the $55.6M of stock comp it excludes needs ~$471M of quarterly revenue — ~$1.9B a year, only ~18% above the guide. Tempus is genuinely close to true breakeven
- OUR DCF at 10.5%, mid-year timing, on $540M net debt, charging stock comp as a REAL cash cost (so shares held at 180M, not diluted): bear $7.00 / base $18.10 / bull $40.30; weighted 25/50/25 = ~$20.90 vs $43.87. Even the BULL case is 8% BELOW the close
- REVERSE DCF: at $43.87, equity $7.91B and EV $8.45B = 5.3x the revenue guide and ~130x the adjusted-EBITDA guide. That requires ~$870M of 2031 free cash flow — a 26% post-stock-comp margin — or ~$7.4B of 2031 revenue, or a 7.4% cost of capital on a stock with a beta of 3.5
- STREET: Buy consensus (8 buy / 5 hold / 0 sell), average target $71.33, media