Episode Details
Back to EpisodesGrifols (GRFS): Profit Jumped 29% — Until You Find the €109M Accounting Gain
Published 3 months ago
Description
Grifols, S.A. (GRFS) H1 2026 — Grifols, S.A. (NASDAQ: GRFS), the Barcelona-based plasma fractionator and one of only a handful of companies worldwide that can turn donated blood plasma into immunoglobulins, albumin and alpha-1 at scale, reported Half-Year 2026 results after the European close on July 28: revenue of €3,574M, +2.6% at constant currency but -2.8% as reported (a ~€197M FX translation drag), adjusted EBITDA of €854M at a 23.9% margin (+2.4% cc), and group profit of €227M, +28.7% YoY. Q2 standalone adjusted EBITDA of €472M at a 25.2% margin edged past ~€467M consensus. Free cash flow before M&A turned positive at +€91M versus -€12M a year earlier. But the headline profit jump is largely an accounting artifact: the April refinancing was treated under IFRS 9 as a debt modification rather than an extinguishment, producing a €109M NON-CASH gain in the finance result — more than the entire €50M increase in group profit. Strip it and H1 profit is nearer €145M, down ~18%. Net leverage was 4.2x on the credit-agreement basis — exactly where it stood a year ago — and 5.4x on full balance-sheet debt of €8,843M including leases. Adjusting for the €72M of LTM EBITDA consolidated from Haema and BPC Plasma (entities Grifols controls but whose equity its shareholders do not own) puts look-through leverage nearer 4.5x. Immunoglobulin grew +12.8% cc (subcutaneous/Xembify +17.7% H1, +33.9% in Q2), but albumin fell -14.2% cc (-20.8% in Q2) on a China price concession — and albumin is a joint product of the same litre of plasma. FY26 guidance was reaffirmed (adj. EBITDA margin ≥25%, +5-9% cc growth, FCF €500-575M), but H1 delivered 23.9% and +2.4%, so the second half must carry €409-484M of FCF, roughly 5x the H1 run rate. Critically, one GRFS ADR = one Class B NON-VOTING preference share (1:1), which trades at a persistent ~30% discount to the Madrid-listed Class A (GRF). Our EV-based frame — enterprise value of €17.26B against ~€1.83B of FY26E adjusted EBITDA, or 9.4x, bridged down through €8.84B of net debt and €2.43B of minority interests — lands a probability-weighted fair value near $7.75 per ADR versus ~$8.20 today. Our call: HOLD, 2/5. CSL trades at 10.7x EV/EBITDA with half the leverage, so the discount investors think they are buying has largely already closed. The ADR consensus (~$10.87, only 2 analysts) and the Madrid Class A consensus (€14.51, 12 analysts, ≈$11.48/ADR translated) are both well above us, so we DIFFER — materially more cautious.
Grifols (GRFS) just posted the kind of headline every turnaround investor wants to see — group profit up 28.7% to €227M — and almost nobody checked where it came from. In April, Grifols refinanced roughly €4.5B equivalent. Under IFRS 9 the accountants judged it a modification of existing debt rather than an extinguishment, which permits booking the change in present value straight to the income statement. Grifols booked a €109M gain. Entirely non-cash. Group profit rose from €177M to €227M — an increase of €50M. The accounting gain alone, after ~24.5% tax, is worth about €82M. Strip it out and H1 profit is nearer €145M, down roughly 18% year over year. Underneath that, the operating story is genuinely mixed-to-improving: H1 revenue €3,574M (+2.6% cc, -2.8% reported on a €197M FX drag), adjusted EBITDA €854M at a 23.9% margin, Q2 EBITDA €472M at 25.2% (a small beat), and free cash flow before M&A finally positive at +€91M versus -€12M. Immunoglobulin compounded +12.8% cc with subcutaneous Xembify up nearly 34% in Q2 — but albumin fell 20.8% in Q2 on a China price reset, and albumin comes out of the same litre of plasma as the immunoglobulin, so the revenue earned per litre collected has fallen. The refinancing pushed the maturity wall out to Q4 2028, a real achievement — but it cost 50-75bps more (SOFR+250 vs +200; Euribor+300 vs +225). Cash interest of €267M in the half annualizes to ~€534M, about 31 cents of every EBITDA euro, before a cent reaches an equity holder. And leverage? 4.2